Program

30
August
10:00
10:10
10:20
10:30
10:40
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20
11:30
11:40
11:50
12:00
12:10
12:20
12:30
12:40
12:50
13:00
13:10
13:20
13:30
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10
14:20
14:30
14:40
14:50
15:00
15:10
15:20
15:30
15:40
15:50
16:00
16:10
16:20
16:30
16:40
16:50
17:00
17:10
17:20
17:30
17:40
17:50
18:00
18:10
18:20
18:30
18:40
18:50
Yakimanka
Polyanka
Ordynka
Volhonka
Pokrovka
Petrovka
Lubyanka
Ostozhenka
Znamenka
Vozdvizhenka
30 August
Panel discussion “Wanted: identifying and supporting innovators in education”
10:00 - 11:30
Lecture “Current issues in preschool education”
10:00 - 10:45
Panel discussion “Educating people with special needs”
10:00 - 11:30
Master class “Forms and methods of parent engagement into social and emotional development of their children”
10:00 - 10:45
Master class “Game changers: responding to the challenges of the digital intelligence”
10:00 - 10:45
Master class “STEM technology in preschool education”
10:00 - 11:30
Presentation “Official opening of FIRST® LEGO® League and FIRST® LEGO® League Jr. 2018/2019 season”
10:00 - 10:45
Panel discussion “Moscow experience: digital environment, adaptive curricula, interactive technology”
10:00 - 11:30
Panel discussion “Mathematical education as a driver of technological progress”
10:00 - 10:45
Lecture “Social inclusion in education: how to build a system to guarantee equal opportunities for all”
11:00 - 11:30
Abilympics Russia IV Professional Skills Contest: Presentation of the Official Program
11:00 - 11:30
Presentation “Robotic games in emotional IQ classes”
11:00 - 11:30
Presentation “Global trends in education: myths and reality”
11:00 - 11:30
Presentation “The basement, the attic, or the centre of the universe — where is the right place for a school library in the digital age?”
11:00 - 11:30
Panel discussion "Teachers’ stories of how they made their career choice and why they are sure it was right”
11:45 - 12:15
City Teachers’ Council meeting
11:45 - 13:00
V Preschool Teacher Forum Russia Presentation “How ‘New school’ and Russia’s Association of Preschool Teachers support the preschool teacher”
11:45 - 12:15
Strategic session “Human capital is the key resource of Russia. To be fostered and promoted”
11:45 - 12:15
Master class “Diverse children — diverse routes”
11:45 - 12:30
Master class “Style of teaching in the blended-learning paradigm”
11:45 - 12:30
Presentation “Architect of virtual reality: a myth or a viable profession”
11:45 - 12:30
Master class “True STE(A)M, digital and project technologies at school”
11:45 - 12:30
Lecture “Cyber-students, neurosciences, and educational technology”
11:45 - 12:15
Panel discussion “STEM education at school as a driver of the social and economic development of the nation”
11:45 - 12:30
Panel discussion “Preschool education”
12:30 - 14:00
Panel discussion “Education 2030”
12:30 - 14:00
Master class “Formative assessment as a tool to improve the quality of education”
12:30 - 13:30
V Preschool Teacher Forum Russia Panel discussion “Responsible parenting”
12:30 - 13:30
Master class “The formula of edutainment — how to make education fun?”
12:45 - 13:30
Master class “Scrum-transformation of school lessons: ideology, methodology, and technology”
12:45 - 13:30
Panel discussion “Primary school as the foundation for future success”
12:45 - 13:30
Panel discussion “Efficient school practices in identifying, supporting and developing talent in children”
12:45 - 13:30
Interactive Teachers Marathon for the participants of the ‘Russian Schools — Moscow Partners’ project
13:00 - 17:30
Panel discussion “Future profession — profession of the future”
13:45 - 14:45
Master class “Team-building and HR management in an educational organization”
13:45 - 14:45
Panel discussion “Training the teacher to develop research and project skills in children, following the ‘learning by doing’ approach”
13:45 - 14:45
Master class “The art of teacher’s presentation — creating impactful and informative presentation slides»
13:45 - 14:45
Master class “Blended learning and tutorship at school: from entrepreneurship to physics”
13:45 - 14:45
Panel discussion “Blended: a sweet mix of offline and online technologies in education. A collection of recipes”
13:45 - 14:45
International conference of Heads of City Education departments «Can the schools' education quality be equal in a city?» with partcipation of Minister of Moscow City Government, Head of the Moscow City Department of Education, I.I. Kalina.
14:00 - 16:00
Panel discussion “Life-long learning”
14:30 - 16:00
Panel discussion “Primary education”
14:30 - 16:00
Speeches of finalists of the ‘Young Innovators Challenge’, Moscow
15:00 - 18:00
Master class “Your personal teaching profile”
15:00 - 16:00
Panel discussion “New lessons of computer studies, or cutting-edge IT education at school”
15:00 - 16:00
Panel discussion “Teaching STEAM competencies to preschool children through play”
15:00 - 16:00
Panel discussion “Interregional project as a tool for creating a common environment for participating cities to boost teaching of patriotism and volunteering, and promote young road traffic control activism”
15:00 - 16:00
Master class “Skills Passports of Moscow school students”
15:00 - 16:00
Lecture “Learning by doing in the digital age — the foundation for future success”
16:15 - 17:00
Master class “Financial literacy for everybody”
16:15 - 17:00
Panel discussion “Sharing experience of 1C specialized centres, part of the Moscow New Tech School”
16:15 - 17:00
Master class “From school portfolio to ‘ROST’, Russia’s Strategy and Technology Contest: celebration of students’ achievements as an incentive”
16:15 - 17:00
Panel discussion “Efficient management as a key factor of education systems development”
16:15 - 17:00
Panel discussion “A long way to short-cuts (the impact of bringing in extra professional competencies)”
16:15 - 17:00
Panel discussion “Building academic literacy and technical skills in young children”
16:15 - 17:00
Presentation “’Mushik’ Initiative — one can’t buy kindness”
17:15 - 18:00
Presentation “Engagement of the digital environment to support the school course ‘Basics of the Orthodox Culture’”
17:15 - 18:00
Master class “Multi-tool as a new vector in STEM education to help meet the demands of the digital economy”
17:15 - 18:00
Panel discussion “From classroom teacher to class leader and school leader”
17:15 - 18:00
Master class “From accounting to building a holistic financial and contract management function at school”
17:15 - 18:00
Master class “Time management techniques”
17:15 - 18:00
Gallery Video Presentation speakers